Thursday, January 5, 2012

It's only fair

So, yeah, the masthead right now is comprised of my favorite thrift store outfits of 2011 (you can vote over there on the right, y'know).

It seems only fair that I should also highlight my most mortifying moments, too. Of which there were many.
Many.
Let's call them learning opportunities. Sigh.

In no special order (and you can click on the photo to embiggen. IF YOU MUST.):




A. ------->
Image on the right ------->
The pink skirt with blue and white sheer blouse get up on the right is from June 1, 2011...I called it "lessons in incorrect dressing."

This could have been a perfectly cute outfit if the shirt fit. But no. I really need to give that pink pleated skirt another chance.





B. <------
Image on left <------
I can't really explain why I look so damn sad in the outfit shown on the left. It was June 11, 2011. I believe I used the phrase oompa loompa to describe it. Apt.





C.
-------> Image on right ------->
I so want to be the girl that can wear a long white white sleeveless dress with fab jewelry and shoes and maybe a scarf. Like a lady in a spiegel catalog. Suffice to say I am not that lady, as June 21, 2011 proved. Ick.





D. <------
Image on left <------
At least on June 7, 2011, it wasn't really that I put the clothes together wrong. I just can't carry off this dress. Lumpy. I love red with polky dots but this went on the giveaway pile the minute I took it off.





E. ------->
Image on right ------->
Apparently, June was not my month. Well, actually, it's just that I was new at this in June. So I made a LOT of mistakes. Like June 19, 2011. WTF? Could I BE shorter?





F. <------
Image on left <------
Man, I was really TRYING in the outfit I wore on August 8, 2011. Blech. I gave the skirt away. I'm gonna try the jacket again though.





G. ------->
Image on right ------->
Last one. Worst one, I think, because I like each individual item but I put them together in the most horrible way possible on September 16, 2011.



*********
Yes, it's true that my selections for worst outfits of 2011 are also really unfortunate photographs of me. But, I covered up the head part and just looked at the clothings in order to choose. Still, yeeeeeek. Bad photos, my gawd.

Okay! Moving on!

Link

1 comment:

  1. This is so much fun! I want more voting, more retrospectives, more comparison and contrast. I'm a My Life in Cardigans reader and I vote!
    --Sue
    Your "worst" outfit was on my birthday; you were too distracted by the enormity of the day to choose correctly.

    ReplyDelete